2014 State Meet Results

(“A” and “AA” Classifications – Tournaments held at Texas Christian University, Fort Worth)

Individual Awards - 2014

$1500 Top Honor Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Tomas Matzner

 (Matzner Home School – Round Rock, TX)

$1250 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Ella Jordan
 (Jordan Home School - Elgin, TX)
$1000 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Andrew Leimkuehler
 (Lutheran South Academy – Houston, TX)
$750 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Hunter Duane Burk
 (Holy Trinity Episcopal School - Houston, TX)
$500 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • David Woodlief
 (Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School – Houston, TX)
$250 L.D. Bowen Memorial Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Elise Jinon
 (Christ the King Cathedral School – Lubbock, TX)
$200 Box Tops Honorarium Scholarship

 (Grade 8)

 • Hien V. Ho
 (Dinh Home School – Houston, TX)
$100 Honorarium Scholarship

(Grade 8)

 • Garett Leeson

 (Westbury Christian School – Houston, TX)

Honorable Mention Scholars

 • Emily Baschab

 (Christ the King Catholic School – Dallas, TX)

 • Emily Brandenburg
 (Trinity Lutheran School – Spring, TX)

 • Kelsey Ellet
 (Our Lady of Victory Catholic School – Victoria, TX)

 • Alonso S. Medina
 (Saint Mark Catholic School – Plano, TX)
 • Madeleine Montgomery
 (The Regents School of Austin – Austin, TX)

 • Melanie Rose Peterman
 (Saint Patrick Catholic School – Dallas, TX)
 • Isabella (Bella) Ray
 (Saint Francis Episcopal Day School – Houston, TX)

 • Elizabeth Reed
 (Saint Mark Catholic School – Plano, TX)
 • Bryce Rostkowski
 (Trinity Lutheran School – Spring, TX)

 • John Rostkowski
 (Trinity Lutheran School – Spring, TX)

 • Chris Thomas
 (Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic School –  Richwood, TX)

 • Tomas Whitmarsh
 (Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic School – Richwood, TX)

100% Certificate
(Perfect Score in an Objective Event at STATE competition)

“A” Music Memory 5/6: Sumin Yoon
 Holy Spirit Episcopal School, Houston)

“A” Music Memory 7/8: Christian Eargle
(Saint Paul Lutheran School, Fort Worth)

“A” Science 8: Hein Ho
(Dinh Home School, Houston)

“AA” Mathematics 2/3:  Tyler Kuo
(The Regents School of Austin, Austin)
Music Memory 3/4:  Alayna Hamade
(Redeemer Lutheran School, Austin)
Music Memory Grade 5/6: Leah Thomas
(Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton)

Music Memory Grade 5/6: Sarah Sotelo
(Saint Monica Catholic School, Converse)

Music Memory Grade 5/6: Natasha McAlister
(Southwest Christian School, Fort Worth)
Music Memory Grade 5/6:  Andres Ramos
(Our Lady of Victory Catholic School, Victoria)

Music Memory 7/8: Aaron Bryant
(Saint Joseph Catholic School, Arlington)
Music Memory Grade 7/8: Erika Hernandez
(Calvary Christian School, Harlingen)
Music Memory Grade 7/8: Margaret Cua
(Calvary Christian School, Harlingen)
Music Memory Grade 7/8: Henry Botond
(Aristoi Classical Academy, Katy)
Music Memory Grade 7/8: Pranav Jain
(Our Lady of Victory Catholic School, Victoria)

 

 

Champion Schools – 2014

“A” Classification Elementary Division Middle School Division
1st Place Kirby Hall School, Austin Bishop TK Gorman Catholic School, Tyler
2nd Place All Saints Episcopal School, Lubbock Immaculate Conception Catholic School, Denton
3rd Place The Rubicon Academy, The Woodlands Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic School, Richwood
“AA” Classification Elementary Division Middle School Division
 1st Place Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton Holy Family Catholic School, Austin
 2nd Place Holy Family Catholic School, Austin Saint Mark’s School, El Paso
3rd Place The Village School, Houston

Calvary Christian School, Harlingen

Home School Classification
1st Place Dihn Home School, Houston
2nd Place Matzner Home School, Round Rock
3rd Place
Jordan Home School, Elgin
One-Act Play
1st Place Prestonwood Christian School, Plano - Beyond Tolerance
2nd Place Holy Family Catholic School, Austin – Nathan the Nervous
3rd Place All Saints Episcopal School, Lubbock – Home on the Mornin’ Train
Best Actor Timothy Crisp - Prestonwood Christian School, Plano - Andy Thapplemorp
Best Actress Caitlin McCauslin - Holy Family Catholic School, Austin - Nathan the Nervous

COMPLETE STATE MEET RESULTS – 2014

For listings of the top 10 schools in each division, the top 6 winners in each of the 59 academic events, and the top scores on the individual grade level objective tests, download the PSIA State Meet Results for 14 State A FINAL RESULTS or 14 AA State FINAL Results or  14 OAP STATE RESULTS