2019 State Meet Results

(“A” and “AA” Classifications – Tournaments held at Texas Christian University, Fort Worth)

Individual Awards – 2019

$1500 Top Honor Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Campbell Collins

 (Collins Home School – Austin, TX)

$1250 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Alfonzie Stepney
 (Redeemer Lutheran School – Austin, TX)
$1000 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Ewan McInerney
 (Kirby Hall School – Austin, TX)
$750 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Connor Collins
 (Regents School of Austin – Austin, TX)
$500 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Tex Hermes
 (Saint James Catholic School – Seguin, TX)
$300 L.D. Bowen Memorial Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Grace C. Pritchett
 (Prince of Peace Christian School – Carrollton, TX)
$250 Honorarium Scholarship
(Grade 8)
 • Benjamin Corpuz
  (Our Lady of Victory Catholic School – Victoria, TX)
   
$100 Honorarium Scholarship

(Grade 8)

 • Diya Shah

 (Rubicon Academy – The Woodlands, TX)

Honorable Mention Scholars

 • Katie Visintainer

 (Saint Patrick Catholic School – Dallas, TX)

 • Rabiya Shaji
 (Darul Arqam North Academy – Houston, TX)

 • Christina Hoffman
 (Regents School of Austin – Austin, TX)

 • David Trinh
 (Saint Theresa Catholic School – Sugar Land, TX)
 

 

100% Certificate
(Perfect Score in an Objective Event at STATE competition)

“AA” Music Memory 5/6: Ava Henry
  (Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton)

“AA” Music Memory 5/6: Claire Ancell
 (Saint Mark’s School, El Paso)

 

“A” Music Memory 5/6:  Nate Bumstead
(All Saints Episcopal School, Lubbock)

 

Champion Schools – 2019  – TOP 10

“A” Classification Elementary Division Middle School Division
1st Place • Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic School, Richwood • All Saints Episcopal School, Lubbock
2nd Place • Rubicon Academy, The Woodlands
• Immaculate Conception Catholic School, Denton
3rd Place

• All Saints Episcopal School, Lubbock

• Austin Peace Academy, Austin
     
 4th Place • Explorations Preparatory School, Flower Mound
• Shiner Catholic School, Shiner
 5th Place • Calvary Christian School, Harlingen
• Kirby Hall School, Austin
6th Place • Saint Theresa Catholic School, Sugar Land

• Explorations Preparatory School, Flower Mound

7th Place • Immaculate Conception Catholic School, Denton
• Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic School, Richwood
8th Place : Saint Gregory Catholic School, Tyler
• Calvary Episcopal School, Richmond

8th Place

 

• Iman Academy Southeast, Houston

 

• Saint Joseph Catholic School, Edinburg

• Saint Theresa Catholic School, Sugar Land

 

• Rubicon Academy, The Woodlands

“AA” Classification Elementary Division Middle School Division
1st Place • Holy Family Catholic School, Austin
• Brentwood Christian School, Austin
2nd Place • Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton
• Regents School of Austin, Austin
3rd Place

• Honor Roll School, Sugar Land

• Darul Arqam North Academy, Houston
4th Place • Saint Matthew Catholic School, San Antonio
• Veritas Academy, Austin
5th Place • Saint Theresa Catholic School, Austin
• All Saints Episcopal School, Beaumont
6th Place • Regents School of Austin, Austin

• Our Lady of Victory Catholic School, Victoria

7th Place • Veritas Academy, Austin
• 6th The Honor Roll School, Sugar Land
8th Place • Prince of Peace Catholic School, Plano
• Saint Mark Catholic School, Plano

9th Place

• Saint Mark’s School, El Paso

10th Place• Brentwood Christian School, Austin

• Lutheran South Academy, Houston

• Saint Patrick’s Catholic School, Dallas

• The Covenant School, Dallas/>

Home School Classification
1st Place • Lalonde Home School, Laguna Vista
2nd Place • Collins Home School, Austin

3rd Place

 

3rd Place

 

5th Place

 

6th Place

 

7th Place

 

8th Place

 

8th Place

 

10th Place

• Schwab Home School, Richmond

 

• Liu Home School, Austin

 

• Tung Home School, Flower Mound

 

• DaPonte Home School, Dallas

 

• Dinh Home School, Houston

• Watts Home School, Flower Mound

 

• VanFarowe Home School, Cypress

 

• Faizal Home School, Irving

One-Act Play
1st Place Calvary Episcopal Preparatory School, Richmond – The Yellow Boat
2nd Place Liberty Christian School, Argyle – The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
3rd Place Holy Family Catholic School, Austin – Wild Strawberries
Best Actress Annie Witt – Playing the Part of Truffledina in Wild Strawberries – Holy Family Catholic School, Austin
Best Actor Paul Lazarou– playing the part of Ben in The Yellow Boat – Calvary Episcopal Preparatory School, Richmond

COMPLETE STATE MEET RESULTS – 2019

For listings of the top 10 schools in each division, the top 6 winners in each of the 59 academic events, and the top scores on the individual grade level objective tests, download the PSIA State Meet Results for 19 A State Results or 19 AA State Results or  19 OAP State Results