News / Calendar

ANNOUNCEMENTS / CORRECTIONS / UPDATES

 DATES OF IMPORTANCE:

Summer/Fall Workshops
Between Saturday, August 15 and Saturday, September 26, 2020
Consult the Workshops link for specific dates, places, and the Summer/Fall Workshop Registration Form (forthcoming)
Registration Incentive Deadline OCTOBER 1, 2020 (10% off first order of curriculum and study materials for members only)
Regular Registration Deadline NOVEMBER 2, 2020 (Last postmark day to receive membership forms without a $25 additional fee thereafter)
Final Registration  Deadline

DECEMBER 15, 2020 (DEADLINE for all memberships for the 2020-2021 school year.  

(PARTICIPATION SELECTION OF EVENTS MAY BE ADDED THROUGH JANUARY 15, 2021.)

District & Area Meets Between Friday, February 5 and Saturday, March 27, 2021

Consult the Districts & Areas pages for specific dates

“AA” State Meet April 24, 2021 either at Texas Christian University in Fort Worth OR another venue
“A” State Meet May 1, 2021 either at Texas Christian University in Fort Worth OR another venue
One-Act Play State Meet TBD, 2021 at NCTC Center for the Performing Arts in Gainesville
Last updated June 16, 2020

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Comments and questions may be addressed to the Executive Director.

 

PSIA INFECTIOUS DISEASE PROTOCOL:  

As of March 11, 2020: ALL PSIA TOURNAMENTS HAVE BEEN CANCELLED FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR.

 

2020 WRITING WINNERS PUBLISHED IN THE 2020 EDITION OF THE PSIA READY WRITING AND CREATIVE WRITING HANDBOOK
CREATIVE WRITING WINNERS
FIRST GRADE:
• Mary Ann Lensing – Veritas Academy, Austin
• Demira Mehta – The Woods Private School, Houston
• Evelyn James – Incarnate Word Academy, Corpus Christi
• Benjamin Appel – St. Paul Lutheran School, Giddings
• Nolan Calais – St. Louis Catholic School, Austin
• Bennett Moore – St. Mary’s Cathedral Catholic School, Amarillo
• Grant Lowenfield – St. Mark’s School, El Paso
• Grace Harris – Trinity Episcopal School, Marshall
• Virinchi Vinjamuri – D.A.V. Montessori School, Houston
SECOND GRADE:
• Noah Davis – Incarnate Word Academy, Corpus Christi
• Ashlyn Knutson – Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton
• Jenna Tinkler – All Saints Episcopal School, Tyler
• Hasan Ali Razvi-Rajek – Al-Hadi School of Accelerative Learning, Houston
THIRD GRADE:
• Abby Baker – The Brook Hill School, Bullard
• Tyler Guzman – St. Paul Lutheran School, McAllen
• Ava Thompson – Incarnate Word Academy, Corpus Christi
• Brianna Jackson – Veritas Classical Academy, Beaumont
• Eli Wenzel – Explorations Preparatory School, Flower Mound
• Meredith Neel – Calvary Episcopal Preparatory School, Richmond
• Hanna Kopara – St. Mary’s School, Brownsville
FOURTH GRADE:
• Annabella Larez – St. Matthew Catholic School, San Antonio
• Samantha Court – St. Theresa Catholic School, Sugar Land
• Sydney Griser – Holy Family Catholic School, Austin
• Zoe Blackburn – Westbury Christian School, Houston
FIFTH GRADE:
• Sophia Cubbage – St. Francis Episcopal School, Houston
• Sharron Adair – St. Paul Lutheran School, Giddings
• Grace Robertson – St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School, Dallas
• Gabriella Collins – Incarnate Word Academy, Corpus Christi
• Clare Hayes – St. Theresa Catholic School, Sugar Land
• Rylie Krueger – St. Michael Catholic School, Cuero
• Muhammad Raza – Everest Academy, Stafford
SIXTH GRADE:
• Claire Ancell – St. Mark’s School, El Paso
• Catherine Seay – Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton
• Alli Warden – Cornerstone Christian Academy, Bryan
• Haley Milton – Hill Country Christian School of Austin
• Will Burba – The Kinkaid School, Houston
SEVENTH GRADE:
• Lucy Belcik – Brentwood Christian School, Austin
• Anna Maier – Zion Lutheran School, Georgetown
• Jordan Blyden – Grace School, Houston
• Aria Minns-Fink – Austin Jewish Academy, Austin
• Claire Ancell – St. Mark’s School, El Paso
EIGHTH GRADE:
• Elizabeth Lensing – Veritas Academy, Austin
• Haylie Le – St. Joseph Catholic School, Richardson
• Abagail McDonald – Westbury Christian School, Houston
• Drove Churchwell – Calvary Episcopal Preparatory School, Richmond


——————————————-

T-SHIRT DESIGN CONTEST FOR THE 2021 STATE MEETS:  

Eligibility:  PSIA students in grades 6, 7, or 8

Date Design Due to State Office: Friday, January 15, 2021

Design Dimensions:  11 inches x 11 inches (10 1/2 x 10 1/2 also acceptable)

Design Color(s):  Violetyellow-gold, and/or black

Words Necessary on Design (incorporated into design, if you wish):  Academic State Championship 2020

AWARDS:

1st Place = State Gold Medal, free T-shirt, and $10 in PSIA Logo Merchandise

2nd Place = State Silver Medal, free T-shirt, and $5 in PSIA Logo Merchandise

3rd Place = State Bronze Medal and free T-shirt

 

VIDEO CONTEST WINNERS:  

1st PLACE: Nole and Coen from Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton

2nd PLACE: Claire and Elizabeth from Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton

3rd PLACE: Julie and Meagan from Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton

HONORABLE MENTION: Avery from Hyde Park Christian School, Austin

HONORABLE MENTION: Cooper and Lindy from Prince of Peace, Carrollton

HONORABLE MENTION: Anagha and Emma from Prince of Peace, Carrollton

HONORABLE MENTION: Ally and Arian from Prince of Peace, Carrollton

AWARDS:

1st Place = State Gold Medal and $20 in PSIA Logo Merchandise

2nd Place = State Silver Medal and $10 in PSIA Logo Merchandise

3rd Place = State Bronze Medal and $5 in PSIA Logo Merchandise

(NOTE: Parental permission is required to participate in this contest.)

 

• SCHOLARSHIP FUNDRAISERS:

ALBERTSONS / TOM THUMB / RANDALLS / SAFEWAY GOOD NEIGHBOR PROGRAM

.

PSIA NON-PROFIT NUMBER FOR THE GOOD NEIGHBOR PROGRAM – 8304

 The program registration form can be found at this link.  All proceeds go to the PSIA Scholarship Program.

Good Neighbor Program

BOX TOPS FOR EDUCATION

.

PSIA NON-PROFIT ID for the Box Tops Education Program is “PSIA ASSOCIATION.”  Program registration may be found at this link.  All proceeds go to the PSIA Scholarship Program.

• STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL:

• CONTEST UPDATES: